TWUC.NET
Education and networking for insurance underwriters from Texas and beyond

TWUC 2013 Agenda 


Each year TWUC tries to put together a great package of speakers and topics. All of the speakers and presentations are from some of the leading companies in the industry. We are honored to have each one come and speak at this year's meeting in San Antonio, TX. We look forward to seeing you at this year's conference. 

Wednesday October 2
                5:00                        Registration and Welcome Reception
                6:30                        Dinner- On Your Own
 
Thursday October 3

7:30                        Breakfast
8:30                        Welcome/ Antitrust Statement/ Acknowledgements/ In Memoriam
8:45                        Presentation #1- Betsy Sears (ExamOne) “Death by Prescription”
9:45                        Presentation #2- Jason Bowman & Dan Drabik (SwissRe) “Electronic Underwriting - Threat or Opportunity

10:45                     Break 

11:00                     Presentation #3- Dr Bob Stout (CRL) “Mortality associated with renal disease: proteinuria, creatinine and eGFR”

   12:00                     Lunch- on your own 

   1:30                        Presentation #4- Dr Mark Skillan  (Munich Re) “Obesity” 

   2:30                        Break

  2:45                        Presentation #5- Mike Clift  (GenRe) “Auto Racing / Mountain Climbing”

  3:45                        Wrap-Up 

  4:00                        Adjourn

  5:30                        Reception

  6:30                        Dinner- On Your Own 

 

Friday October 4
                7:30                        Breakfast
                8:30                        Welcome/ Antitrust Statement/ Acknowledgements/ In Memoriam
                8:45                        Presentation #6- Dr Joe Cleaver (OptimumRe) “Mature Age Underwriting”
                9:45                        Presentation #7- Joe Manczuk (RGA) “Financial Underwriting”
                10:45                     Break
                11:00                     Presentation #8- Scott Whitmore (Milliman) “Specialty Pharmacy”
                12:00                     Lunch- on your own
                1:30                        Presentation #9- Dr Pete Bell (SCOR) “Cardiac Testing”
                2:30                        Presentation #10- Keith Hoeffner (EMSI) “Voice / electronic signatures”
                3:30                        Wrap- Up and Farewell
                3:45                        Adjourn